Close
Loading...
 
 
Home  /  Academic Affairs  /  Academic Fields  /  Computing  /  Computer Studies, Diploma

Computer Studies, Diploma

2 Years, min 126 ECTS

 

Accredited Programme

Aim of the Programme

The Programme aims to produce high quality professionals with strong technical qualifications for successful employment in the Computing Industry. It provides Students with the fundamental theoretical and technical/practical skills to help them obtain professional positions in the field. Among others, Students will obtain specialized knowledge and qualifications on the architecture and function of computers, as well as building and troubleshooting computer networks in home and small businesses. Furthermore, they will gain knowledge on issues related to operating systems, database management systems and visual programming.

 Intended learning outcomes

  • Apply the acquired knowledge to startup a career in IT as junior programmers in Software Developing Companies, as junior supporters in the field of Operating Systems or Networks and in general as IT troubleshooters or supporters in hardware and software maintenance.
  • Obtain 5 professional qualifications: 2 from CISCO Networking Academy and 3 from Microsoft Technology Association.
  • Extend studies to a Bachelor’s Degree in any IT specialized field.

 Language of instruction: English. 

Evidence of knowledge of English

Candidates whose native language is not English will be required to produce evidence of proficiency in written and spoken English, such as the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) with a minimum score of 500, the IELTS with a minimum score of 5.0, the GCE O.L or I.G.C.S.E in English language with a passing grade of at least “C”, or any other equivalent internationally recognized examination. 

Foundation Year

In case evidence of any of the aforementioned qualifications is not provided, the candidate will be expected to pass the College’s English Language Test, (CELT).  The College is using the internationally recognized Oxford placement test. If candidates do not succeed in this test they will be classified according to their score in one of the levels of Intensive English Courses, as indicated below, and they will be automatically registered in the Foundation Programme. This can only occur if Students satisfy all other admission requirements.

Foundation Programme:
Level 1 
Level 2 

 

 

GENERAL EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS

min 36 ECTS
COMPULSORY SUBJECTS   ECTS
BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS BUS 102 6
COLLEGE ALGEBRA MAT 101 6
BUSINESS STATISTICS I STA 101 6
ICT I CSC 101 6
OPTIONAL SUBJECTS   ECTS
ICT II CSC 102 6
ACCOUNTING I ACC 101 6
MICROECONOMICS ECO 101 6
PUBLIC RELATIONS MKT 120 6
CULTURAL HISTORY LIB 107 6
CYPRIOT STUDIES LIB 105 6

COMPUTER CORE REQUIREMENTS

min 84 ECTS
COMPULSORY SUBJECTS   ECTS
CALCULUS I MAT 111 6
CALCULUS II MAT 121 6
INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS CSC 110 6
STRUCTURED PROGRAMMING I CSC 111 6
STRUCTURED PROGRAMMING II CSC 121 6
SYSTEMS ANALYSIS & DESIGN I CSC 123 6
DATA STRUCTURES I CSC 211 6
OPERATING SYSTEMS CSC 217 6
VISUAL PROGRAMMING CSC 216 6
COMPUTER NETWORKS & DATA COMMUNICATION CSC 213 6
DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS CSC 218 6
OPTIONAL SUBJECTS   ECTS
COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE CSC 122 6
COMPUTER GRAPHICS CSC 223 6
MULTIMEDIA CSC 224 6
SYSTEMS ANALYSIS & DESIGN II CSC 225 6
OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING CSC 226 6

FREE ELECTIVE/ LANGUAGE REQUIREMENTS

min 6 ECTS
No NAME QUALIFICATIONS RANK FT/PT
1 Antoniades George PhD Candidate
Post Graduate Diploma in Management
BSc in Business Administration/Marketing
Lecturer FT 
2 Beeks John Robert BSc Computer Engineering Lecturer PT
3 Christophides Theodoros MSc Telecommunications & Computer Networks Engineering
BEng Telecommunications & Computer Networks Engineering
Lecturer PT
4 Efstathiou Eleonora MSc Applied Maths
BSc Mathematics
Lecturer PT
5 Ioannou Michalis MSc CyberSecurity
BSc Computer Science
Lecturer PT
6 Konstantinou Dora

PhD Candidate
MA in Educational Leadership and Management
BSc in Computer Science

Lecturer FT
7 Lara Henry BA Applied Linguistics Lecturer FT
8 Malkawi Elena PhD in Economics
BA in Economics
Senior Lecturer FT
9 Neokleous Aggela MA in Education
BA in Philosophy, Education and Psychology
Lecturer FT
10  Yiangou Louiza Chartered Certified Accountant
BA in Business Administration
Lecturer PT

 

Click here to see the complete Teaching Staff List and Brief CV